How big is SME lending in Eastern Europe, what do small businesses actually need, and where is the gap a fintech can fill?
Bank credit to SMEs in Eastern Europe is thin — from 4.76% of GDP in Ukraine to 20.17% in Bosnia and Herzegovina (IMF, 2025) — and most firms say they do not need a bank loan: 75.77% of SMEs in Croatia, 67.66% in Poland, but only 45.59% in Romania (European Commission SAFE, 2025). The sharper pain is cash flow: 28.84% of SMEs in Poland are regularly hit by late payments, and price, not paperwork, is the main barrier to growth financing (32.15% of SMEs in Romania).
IMF Financial Access Survey 2025 (12 countries), European Commission SAFE 2025 survey of SMEs (country results), ECB MFI interest rate statistics (August 2026) and structural financial indicators, Eurostat business statistics (2023) and ICT usage survey (2025), National Bank of Ukraine (2025), two bank results releases (H1 2026), Polish and Romanian e-invoicing rules · verified as of
SME bank credit outstanding, percent of GDP (2025)
Loans from commercial banks to small and medium enterprises still on the books, as a share of each economy. One methodology across countries (IMF Financial Access Survey, national SME definitions as reported to the IMF).
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 20.17% | highest in this set | 2025 | api.imf.org |
| Latvia | 15.75% | 2025 | api.imf.org | |
| Lithuania | 12.89% | 2025 | api.imf.org | |
| North Macedonia | 12.42% | 2025 | api.imf.org | |
| Serbia | 11.11% | 2025 | api.imf.org | |
| Slovakia | 10.3% | 2025 | api.imf.org | |
| Albania | 9.08% | 2025 | api.imf.org | |
| Moldova | 8.03% | 2025 | api.imf.org | |
| Hungary | 7.85% | 2025 | api.imf.org | |
| Romania | 7.36% | 2025 | api.imf.org | |
| Poland | 6.85% | 2025 | api.imf.org | |
| Ukraine | 4.76% | lowest in this set | 2025 | api.imf.org |
How many small firms there are: micro-enterprises (0–9 persons employed)
Eurostat structural business statistics, total business economy. Micro firms are the bulk of every market here — the customer base for lending, payments and accounting tools aimed at small business.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poland | 2,633,414 | micro-enterprises, 0–9 persons employed | 2023 | ec.europa.eu |
| Czechia | 1,276,830 | micro-enterprises, 0–9 persons employed | 2023 | ec.europa.eu |
| Romania | 966,384 | micro-enterprises, 0–9 persons employed | 2023 | ec.europa.eu |
| Slovakia | 648,135 | micro-enterprises, 0–9 persons employed | 2023 | ec.europa.eu |
| Bulgaria | 373,833 | micro-enterprises, 0–9 persons employed | 2023 | ec.europa.eu |
How much new small-business credit is written each year (2025)
Euro-area members of the region report new bank loans by loan size to the ECB; small loans are the standard proxy for SME lending, because big firms rarely borrow in tickets under €1M. Ukraine reports by the size of the borrower instead. The two are not comparable with each other.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slovakia — new bank loans up to €0.25M | €2,019M | annual volume · loan size, not firm size (SME proxy) | 2025 | data.ecb.europa.eu |
| Croatia — new bank loans up to €0.25M | €1,894M | annual volume · loan size, not firm size (SME proxy) | 2025 | data.ecb.europa.eu |
| Slovenia — new bank loans up to €0.25M | €1,155M | annual volume · loan size, not firm size (SME proxy) | 2025 | data.ecb.europa.eu |
| Lithuania — new bank loans up to €0.25M | €1,139M | annual volume · loan size, not firm size (SME proxy) | 2025 | data.ecb.europa.eu |
| Croatia — new bank loans up to €1M | €4,153M | annual volume · loan size, not firm size (SME proxy) | 2025 | data.ecb.europa.eu |
| Slovakia — new bank loans up to €1M | €3,407M | annual volume · loan size, not firm size (SME proxy) | 2025 | data.ecb.europa.eu |
| Slovenia — new bank loans up to €1M | €1,836M | annual volume · loan size, not firm size (SME proxy) | 2025 | data.ecb.europa.eu |
| Lithuania — new bank loans up to €1M | €1,771M | annual volume · loan size, not firm size (SME proxy) | 2025 | data.ecb.europa.eu |
| Estonia — new bank loans up to €1M | €1,545M | annual volume · loan size, not firm size (SME proxy) | 2025 | data.ecb.europa.eu |
| Ukraine — new bank loans to small enterprises | UAH 246,389.1M | by borrower size (national definition) | 2025 | bank.gov.ua |
| Ukraine — new bank loans to medium-sized enterprises | UAH 935,238.5M | by borrower size (national definition) | 2025 | bank.gov.ua |
| Ukraine — new bank loans to large enterprises | UAH 1,168,132.4M | by borrower size (national definition) | 2025 | bank.gov.ua |
SMEs that say they do not need a bank loan
Share of SMEs for whom bank loans are not relevant because they do not need this kind of financing. European Commission SAFE 2025 survey, country results.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Croatia | 75.77% | highest in this set | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
| Czechia | 72.98% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Slovakia | 72.51% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Poland | 67.66% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Bulgaria | 66.19% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Lithuania | 62.61% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Hungary | 60.63% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Romania | 45.59% | lowest in this set | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
Ticket size: how much SMEs want to raise for growth
Same SAFE 2025 survey. In Czechia and Hungary about a third of SMEs want €25,000 or less; in Romania the large-ticket end is the biggest group in this set.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Czechia — aiming for up to €25,000 | 36.34% | share of SMEs seeking external growth financing | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
| Hungary — aiming for up to €25,000 | 35.47% | share of SMEs seeking external growth financing | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
| Poland — aiming for up to €25,000 | 22.85% | share of SMEs seeking external growth financing | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
| Slovakia — aiming for up to €25,000 | 20.02% | share of SMEs seeking external growth financing | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
| Bulgaria — aiming for up to €25,000 | 19.97% | share of SMEs seeking external growth financing | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
| Croatia — aiming for up to €25,000 | 16.61% | share of SMEs seeking external growth financing | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
| Lithuania — aiming for up to €25,000 | 12.25% | share of SMEs seeking external growth financing | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
| Romania — aiming for up to €25,000 | 7.15% | share of SMEs seeking external growth financing | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
| Romania — aiming for over €1 million | 24.09% | share of SMEs seeking external growth financing | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
| Poland — aiming for over €1 million | 15.44% | share of SMEs seeking external growth financing | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
| Croatia — aiming for over €1 million | 15.02% | share of SMEs seeking external growth financing | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
| Bulgaria — aiming for over €1 million | 13.72% | share of SMEs seeking external growth financing | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
| Lithuania — aiming for over €1 million | 11.69% | share of SMEs seeking external growth financing | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
| Czechia — aiming for over €1 million | 10.94% | share of SMEs seeking external growth financing | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
| Hungary — aiming for over €1 million | 7.27% | share of SMEs seeking external growth financing | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
SMEs regularly hit by late payments from private customers
Share of SMEs that regularly experience problems from late payments by private entities (SAFE 2025). This is the receivables pain behind invoice finance, factoring and collections products.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poland | 28.84% | highest in this set | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
| Slovakia | 22.63% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Hungary | 18.49% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Romania | 17.01% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Lithuania | 15.03% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Czechia | 14.01% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Slovenia | 11.75% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Estonia | 10.77% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Croatia | 10.5% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Latvia | 8.11% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Bulgaria | 7.59% | lowest in this set | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
SMEs naming interest rates or price as the main obstacle to growth financing
Share of SMEs naming high interest rates or price as the main limiting factor to getting growth financing (SAFE 2025).
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Romania | 32.15% | highest in this set | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
| Croatia | 27.44% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Slovakia | 25.86% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Poland | 23.64% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Czechia | 22.67% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Slovenia | 22.48% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Latvia | 20.17% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Estonia | 19.72% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Hungary | 18.06% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Lithuania | 16.21% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Bulgaria | 14.78% | lowest in this set | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
SMEs naming paperwork as the main obstacle to growth financing
Share of SMEs naming too much paperwork as the main limiting factor (SAFE 2025). Low almost everywhere: price, not process, is the bigger complaint.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Croatia | 16.21% | highest in this set | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
| Poland | 13.40% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Lithuania | 8.20% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Slovenia | 7.69% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Czechia | 7.60% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Bulgaria | 7.33% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Hungary | 6.39% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Slovakia | 5.83% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Estonia | 5.81% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Romania | 4.33% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Latvia | 1.00% | lowest in this set | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
SMEs confident they can get what they want from a bank
Share of SMEs confident talking about financing with banks and obtaining the desired results (SAFE 2025). The low end — the Baltics, Slovenia, Romania — is where a non-bank lender or a broker has the most room.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slovakia | 66.49% | highest in this set | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
| Bulgaria | 64.47% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Czechia | 62.67% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Hungary | 56.03% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Croatia | 51.3% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Estonia | 50.59% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Poland | 50.16% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Romania | 42.53% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Slovenia | 39.82% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Lithuania | 34.61% | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Latvia | 31.26% | lowest in this set | 2025 survey | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
What small business credit costs: bank rates on new loans, August 2026
ECB MFI interest rate statistics for the euro-area members of the region. Small tickets are not always dearer: in Estonia, Slovenia, Latvia and Lithuania loans up to €0.25M were cheaper than loans over €1M in August 2026; in Slovakia they were dearer. Poland, Czechia, Hungary and Romania lend in their own currencies and are not in this series.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Latvia — loans up to €0.25M | 5.34% | new loans to corporations, annual rate · small tickets (SME proxy) | 2026-08 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
| Latvia — loans over €1M | 5.80% | new loans to corporations, annual rate · large tickets | 2026-08 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
| Slovakia — loans up to €0.25M | 5.06% | new loans to corporations, annual rate · small tickets (SME proxy) | 2026-08 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
| Slovakia — loans over €1M | 4.48% | new loans to corporations, annual rate · large tickets | 2026-08 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
| Lithuania — loans up to €0.25M | 4.65% | new loans to corporations, annual rate · small tickets (SME proxy) | 2026-08 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
| Lithuania — loans over €1M | 5.05% | new loans to corporations, annual rate · large tickets | 2026-08 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
| Bulgaria — loans up to €0.25M | 4.40% | new loans to corporations, annual rate · small tickets (SME proxy) | 2026-08 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
| Bulgaria — loans over €1M | 4.37% | new loans to corporations, annual rate · large tickets | 2026-08 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
| Croatia — loans up to €0.25M | 4.04% | new loans to corporations, annual rate · small tickets (SME proxy) | 2026-08 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
| Croatia — loans over €1M | 3.95% | new loans to corporations, annual rate · large tickets | 2026-08 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
| Slovenia — loans up to €0.25M | 3.97% | new loans to corporations, annual rate · small tickets (SME proxy) | 2026-08 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
| Slovenia — loans over €1M | 4.66% | new loans to corporations, annual rate · large tickets | 2026-08 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
| Estonia — loans up to €0.25M | 3.30% | new loans to corporations, annual rate · small tickets (SME proxy) | 2026-08 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
| Estonia — loans over €1M | 4.90% | new loans to corporations, annual rate · large tickets | 2026-08 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
Small firms (10–49 employees) buying cloud finance or accounting software (2025)
Eurostat ICT usage in enterprises: share of small enterprises buying finance or accounting software as a cloud service. Data on bookkeeping is the raw material for cash-flow lending; where it sits in the cloud, underwriting from accounting data is feasible.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estonia | 44.04% | highest in this set | 2025 | ec.europa.eu |
| Lithuania | 39.55% | 2025 | ec.europa.eu | |
| Czechia | 25.79% | 2025 | ec.europa.eu | |
| Croatia | 22.59% | 2025 | ec.europa.eu | |
| Hungary | 22.09% | 2025 | ec.europa.eu | |
| Serbia | 17.32% | 2025 | ec.europa.eu | |
| Poland | 15.75% | 2025 | ec.europa.eu | |
| Romania | 15.43% | 2025 | ec.europa.eu | |
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 15.2% | 2025 | ec.europa.eu | |
| Albania | 14.62% | 2025 | ec.europa.eu | |
| Bulgaria | 6.66% | lowest in this set | 2025 | ec.europa.eu |
Who you compete with: bank concentration and incumbent reach
Five banks hold most banking assets in the Baltics and Croatia. Incumbents are still adding small-business clients fast; the Romanian rows are each bank's own disclosure, not market statistics.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lithuania — share of five largest banks in banking assets | 90.7% | CR5 concentration | 2025 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
| Estonia — share of five largest banks in banking assets | 89.02% | CR5 concentration | 2025 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
| Latvia — share of five largest banks in banking assets | 87.01% | CR5 concentration | 2025 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
| Croatia — share of five largest banks in banking assets | 82.55% | CR5 concentration | 2025 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
| Bulgaria — share of five largest banks in banking assets | 76.76% | CR5 concentration | 2025 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
| Czechia — share of five largest banks in banking assets | 65.43% | CR5 concentration | 2025 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
| Hungary — share of five largest banks in banking assets | 59.65% | CR5 concentration | 2025 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
| Romania — company clients served by Banca Transilvania | 600,000 | single bank, own report · proxy | mid-2026 | bvb.ro |
| Romania — growth in new SME customers, Raiffeisen Bank Entrepreneurs Division | +70% y/y | single bank, own report · proxy | H1 2026 | bvb.ro |
Rules that shape the product: mandatory e-invoicing
Verified rules from the tax authority or the European Commission. Mandatory e-invoicing puts every B2B invoice on a national platform — the data feed that invoice finance, receivables and accounting products can plug into.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poland KSeF: all business-to-business transactions must be invoiced through the national e-invoicing platform | in force | revenue above PLN 200 million from 1 Feb 2026; all other businesses from 1 Apr 2026; micro-sellers invoicing up to PLN 10,000 a month exempt until end-2026 | since 1 April 2026 | ksef.podatki.gov.pl |
| Romania e-Factura: mandatory structured B2B e-invoicing through the national platform | in force | invoices transmitted within five calendar days of issue; fines scale with taxpayer size | since 1 January 2024 | ec.europa.eu |
| Romania e-Factura: mandatory reporting of domestic B2C transactions | in force | same five-day deadline as B2B | since 1 January 2025 | ec.europa.eu |
Why SME finance numbers from different sources disagree
Four things change the answer. First, who counts as an SME: the SAFE survey and Eurostat use the EU definition (under 250 employees), the IMF Financial Access Survey uses whatever definition each central bank reports, and the National Bank of Ukraine classifies borrowers by its own size rules — so the IMF credit-to-GDP figures compare national banking systems, not identical firm groups. Second, loan size against firm size: the ECB series count new loans up to €0.25M or €1M regardless of who borrows, which is the standard SME proxy but includes small loans to large firms and misses large loans to medium firms. Third, stock against flow: credit outstanding as a share of GDP is the stock on bank books, annual new lending is the flow written in a year — a country can have a small stock and brisk new lending. Fourth, survey answers against behaviour: "do not need a bank loan" is what owners say, not proof that credit is not used; firms that were discouraged or self-fund may answer the same way. Bank rows from Banca Transilvania and Raiffeisen Bank Romania are each bank's own disclosure and are shown as a proxy, not as market statistics.
IMF Financial Access Survey · European Commission — SAFE 2025 results by country · ECB — MFI interest rate statistics · Eurostat — structural business statistics (sbs_sc_ovw) · National Bank of Ukraine — loans by enterprise size
Methodology
Every number on this page is a fact node in the God of Startups Atlas — a knowledge graph where each metric carries its source URL, reporting period, evidence tier and the verbatim quote it was taken from. Tier 1 means official or statutory sources (IMF, European Commission, ECB, Eurostat, National Bank of Ukraine, national tax authorities); tier 2 means company disclosures, shown here only as labelled proxies. Values are shown in the currency the source reports; nothing is converted, estimated or modelled. Ukrainian loan volumes are rounded from UAH million to UAH billion.
Related benchmarks
IT outsourcing in Eastern Europe: what does a development team cost in each country, where are the developers, and how do you choose?
IT Outsourcing in Eastern Europe 2026: Developer Rates, Team Costs by Country and How to Choose
How much does a software developer cost in each Eastern European country, compared with the United States?
Eastern Europe Developer Cost Index 2026
What does a month of software work cost in each country?
Software Team Costs by Country 2026: Monthly ICT Wages in 54 Countries
Analysis built on this data
SME Lending in Eastern Europe 2026: Most Firms Say They Don't Need a Bank Loan. Their Problem Is Getting Paid
Bank credit to small businesses in Eastern Europe is thin, yet most SMEs say they don't need a loan. The data points somewhere else: late payments, price and paperwork. What that means for a fintech founder picking a product and a country.
US Small Business Lending in 2026: Who Gets Turned Down, What Online Lenders Charge, and Where a Startup Fits
Banks still make most small business loans, but young and riskier firms are approved far less often and fund the gap from the owner's pocket. What Census, Federal Reserve, FDIC, SBA and lender filings show about the US SME finance market, and where a new product can win.
Market cells behind this benchmark
Fact tables from the same knowledge graph — one market, every number with its source, period and evidence tier.
Where does your model sit on these curves?
Map your startup’s numbers against this data inside God of Startups. Your idea is checked against the market, never shared with it.