SME banking: who applies for credit, who gets it, at what price — and where do challenger banks and fintechs win?
Two in three euro-area SMEs that applied for a bank loan got everything they asked for (66.6%, ECB, H2 2025), but only 47.1% in Germany and 31.4% in Finland. In the UK, challenger and specialist banks wrote 60% of gross SME lending in 2025, and US online lenders approve 70% of small-business applicants at least partly but only 31% in full. The bigger cash problem is not credit: late payments tie up €100 billion a year across the EU.
ECB and European Commission SAFE surveys, Federal Reserve Small Business Credit Survey, FDIC, British Business Bank, IMF Financial Access Survey, World Bank Enterprise Surveys — 2021–2026 reference periods, 30+ countries · verified as of
What the numbers mean if you are building for SME banking
Approval is not the main gap in most of Europe
Across the euro area 66.6% of SMEs that applied for a bank loan received everything, and in Italy 80.2%. The gap is country-specific: Germany sits at 47.1% and Finland at 31.4%. A lending product that promises 'access to credit' is solving a real problem in those markets and a weak one in Italy or Belgium (76.7%), where the pitch has to be speed or price instead.
Most small firms are not looking for a loan at all
Only 19% of euro-area SMEs applied for a bank loan in the latest survey, and 12.9% of US employer firms applied for new credit. Among those who did not apply, having enough internal funds is the leading reason — 57.0% in the Netherlands and 51.5% in Germany. Products built around payments, cash management and receivables reach every SME; credit products reach the minority that asks.
Speed is a measurable wedge
A small UK firm waits 31.4 days for a loan decision and a Slovak one 38.9 days (World Bank Enterprise Surveys). In the US only 14% of banks approve a typical small-business loan within two business days and only 6% offer a fully online application. Decision time is a number a challenger can beat and show on its landing page.
Challengers and non-banks already take share
Challenger and specialist banks wrote 60% of the UK's £67.7 billion of gross SME lending in 2025. In the US, 23% of small-business credit applicants applied to online lenders; these approve 70% at least partly but only 31% in full, the lowest full-approval rate of any lender type. Partial approval is a gap a product can close — top-ups, revenue-based or invoice finance.
Price is the barrier in the south and east, not the north
When SMEs name the main obstacle to growth financing, interest rates or price lead in Portugal (41.6%), Spain (35.2%), Greece (33.1%) and Romania (32.1%), against 11.2% in Germany and 7.0% in Denmark. Cheaper capital is a winning message in the first group and a weak one in the second.
Late payment is the cash problem banks do not solve
Late payments tie up €100 billion a year of EU small-business cash flow, and an SME spends 9.8 hours a week chasing them (European Commission). 27% of UK SME employers call late payment a problem, and 28.8% of Polish SMEs are hit regularly by late-paying private customers. Receivables, invoicing and collections tools address this directly; a loan only papers over it.
Who gets the loan: SMEs that applied for a bank loan and received everything
ECB Survey on the Access to Finance of Enterprises (SAFE), second half of 2025. Share of SMEs that applied for a bank loan and got the full amount. The rest received part of it, refused it on cost, or were rejected.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Italy | 80.2% | highest | 2025-S2 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
| Belgium | 76.7% | 2025-S2 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu | |
| Spain | 72.5% | 2025-S2 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu | |
| France | 71.3% | 2025-S2 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu | |
| Euro area | 66.6% | euro-area average | 2025-S2 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
| Portugal | 65.9% | 2025-S2 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu | |
| Austria | 63.1% | 2025-S2 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu | |
| Netherlands | 62.3% | 2025-S2 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu | |
| Ireland | 56.2% | 2025-S2 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu | |
| Greece | 54.0% | 2025-S2 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu | |
| Slovakia | 49.2% | 2025-S2 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu | |
| Germany | 47.1% | 2025-S2 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu | |
| Finland | 31.4% | lowest in this set | 2025-S2 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
Where US small businesses apply for credit
Federal Reserve Small Business Credit Survey, 2023: share of credit applicants who applied to each type of lender. Applicants can apply to more than one, so shares add up to more than 100%.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Large banks | 44% | share of applicants who applied there | 2023 | federalreserve.gov |
| Small banks | 28% | share of applicants who applied there | 2023 | federalreserve.gov |
| Online lenders | 23% | share of applicants who applied there | 2023 | federalreserve.gov |
| Finance companies | 14% | share of applicants who applied there | 2023 | federalreserve.gov |
| Credit unions | 7% | share of applicants who applied there | 2023 | federalreserve.gov |
| CDFIs | 6% | share of applicants who applied there | 2023 | federalreserve.gov |
US approval by lender type: partly vs fully approved
Same survey. 'At least partly' includes applicants who received only some of what they asked for. Online lenders approve often but rarely in full.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small banks — at least partly approved | 75% | 2023 | federalreserve.gov | |
| Small banks — fully approved | 52% | 2023 | federalreserve.gov | |
| Large banks — at least partly approved | 66% | 2023 | federalreserve.gov | |
| Large banks — fully approved | 44% | 2023 | federalreserve.gov | |
| Online lenders — at least partly approved | 70% | 2023 | federalreserve.gov | |
| Online lenders — fully approved | 31% | 2023 | federalreserve.gov | |
| CDFIs — at least partly approved | 68% | 2023 | federalreserve.gov | |
| CDFIs — fully approved | 46% | 2023 | federalreserve.gov | |
| Other nonbank finance companies — at least partly approved | 76% | 2023 | federalreserve.gov | |
| Other nonbank finance companies — fully approved | 51% | 2023 | federalreserve.gov | |
| Credit unions — fully approved | 51% | 2023 | federalreserve.gov |
Who applies at all: share of SMEs that applied for a bank loan
ECB SAFE. The euro-area figure is the latest quarterly round; country figures are half-yearly (Italy H1 2025, others H2 2025). The US line comes from a different survey and is shown for scale only.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euro area | 19% | latest quarterly survey | 2026-Q2 | ecb.europa.eu |
| Italy | 23.1% | 2025-S1 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu | |
| France | 22.4% | 2025-S2 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu | |
| Spain | 22.1% | 2025-S2 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu | |
| Netherlands | 16.1% | 2025-S2 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu | |
| Germany | 13.8% | 2025-S2 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu | |
| United States — employer firms applying for new credit | 12.9% | different survey: Census ABS | 2023 | www2.census.gov |
Why most SMEs do not apply: enough internal funds
ECB SAFE, 2025: share of SMEs that did not apply for a bank loan because their own funds were sufficient (Italy H1 2025).
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Netherlands | 57.0% | 2025-S2 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu | |
| Germany | 51.5% | 2025-S2 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu | |
| Spain | 49.6% | 2025-S2 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu | |
| France | 45.3% | 2025-S2 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu | |
| Italy | 42.6% | 2025-S1 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
Interest rates or price named as the main obstacle to growth financing
European Commission SAFE, Q3 2025. Share of SMEs that name interest rates or price as the main factor limiting access to growth financing.
The price of SME credit
Direction and level of borrowing costs. Net shares are the percentage of firms reporting a rise minus those reporting a fall.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euro-area SMEs reporting higher bank interest rates (net) | 43% | net balance: rise minus fall | 2026-Q2 | ecb.europa.eu |
| Slovak SMEs reporting higher fees and charges (net) | 58.4% | non-interest costs of bank financing | 2025-S1 | data-api.ecb.europa.eu |
| German SMEs whose failed loan talks cite the bank's interest offer | 53% | share of failed negotiations | 2024 | kfw.de |
| EU SMEs for whom bank loans are not relevant because the price is too high | 10.7% | 2025-Q3 | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Ukraine — new hryvnia loans to micro-enterprises | 18.2% | weighted average rate, per year | 2025 | bank.gov.ua |
| Ukraine — new hryvnia loans to small enterprises | 18.5% | weighted average rate, per year | 2025 | bank.gov.ua |
Market size and who lends
Stocks and flows of SME bank lending and the primary provider of US employer firms. Periods differ by source; see each row.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UK — challenger and specialist banks' share of gross SME lending | 60% | the four largest banks no longer hold most new lending | 2025 | british-business-bank.co.uk |
| UK — gross new bank lending to SMEs | £67.7 billion | annual flow | 2025 | british-business-bank.co.uk |
| UK — outstanding SME bank loans and overdrafts | £198 billion | stock at end-2025 | 2025 | british-business-bank.co.uk |
| UK — real-terms change in the SME loan stock since 2012 | −22% | inflation-adjusted | 2012-2025 | british-business-bank.co.uk |
| US — employer firms whose primary provider is a bank | 84% | 2021 | federalreserve.gov | |
| US — employer firms whose primary provider is a credit union | 4% | 2021 | federalreserve.gov | |
| US — small business loans outstanding at commercial banks | $754.5 billion | 2021 | federalreserve.gov | |
| US — microloans outstanding at commercial banks | $227.5 billion | 2021 | federalreserve.gov | |
| Ireland — outstanding bank lending to SMEs | €14.6 billion | 2026-Q1 | centralbank.ie |
How deep SME lending is: bank loans to SMEs as a share of GDP
IMF Financial Access Survey, 2025: outstanding SME loans from commercial banks as a percentage of GDP. Low values mean either a small SME sector or one financed outside banks.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Switzerland | 47.1% | of GDP | 2025 | api.imf.org |
| Belgium | 20.5% | of GDP | 2025 | api.imf.org |
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 20.2% | of GDP | 2025 | api.imf.org |
| Greece | 17.6% | of GDP | 2025 | api.imf.org |
| Portugal | 17.1% | of GDP | 2025 | api.imf.org |
| Latvia | 15.8% | of GDP | 2025 | api.imf.org |
| Lithuania | 12.9% | of GDP | 2025 | api.imf.org |
| North Macedonia | 12.4% | of GDP | 2025 | api.imf.org |
| Sweden | 11.6% | of GDP | 2025 | api.imf.org |
| Serbia | 11.1% | of GDP | 2025 | api.imf.org |
| Slovakia | 10.3% | of GDP | 2025 | api.imf.org |
| Albania | 9.1% | of GDP | 2025 | api.imf.org |
| Moldova | 8.0% | of GDP | 2025 | api.imf.org |
| Hungary | 7.8% | of GDP | 2025 | api.imf.org |
| Romania | 7.4% | of GDP | 2025 | api.imf.org |
| Poland | 6.8% | of GDP | 2025 | api.imf.org |
| United Kingdom | 6.5% | of GDP | 2025 | api.imf.org |
| Finland | 6.0% | of GDP | 2025 | api.imf.org |
| Ukraine | 4.8% | of GDP | 2025 | api.imf.org |
| Ireland | 2.4% | of GDP | 2025 | api.imf.org |
How long a loan decision takes for small firms
World Bank Enterprise Surveys, small firms (5–19 employees), latest survey year 2023–2025: average days to receive a decision on a loan application.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montenegro | 120.0 days | small firms | 2023 | data360api.worldbank.org |
| Slovakia | 38.9 days | small firms | 2023 | data360api.worldbank.org |
| Serbia | 34.6 days | small firms | 2024 | data360api.worldbank.org |
| Slovenia | 34.2 days | small firms | 2024 | data360api.worldbank.org |
| Estonia | 33.3 days | small firms | 2023 | data360api.worldbank.org |
| Moldova | 32.6 days | small firms | 2024 | data360api.worldbank.org |
| United Kingdom | 31.4 days | small firms | 2024 | data360api.worldbank.org |
| Bulgaria | 27.3 days | small firms | 2023 | data360api.worldbank.org |
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 25.8 days | small firms | 2023 | data360api.worldbank.org |
| Latvia | 25.6 days | small firms | 2024 | data360api.worldbank.org |
| Croatia | 18.5 days | small firms | 2023 | data360api.worldbank.org |
| North Macedonia | 14.7 days | small firms | 2023 | data360api.worldbank.org |
| Lithuania | 12.8 days | small firms | 2025 | data360api.worldbank.org |
| Albania | 12.8 days | small firms | 2025 | data360api.worldbank.org |
How digital SME finance is: US bank lending and UK accounting software
FDIC Small Business Lending Survey (2022 reference year) on how US banks take and decide small-business applications; UK Longitudinal Small Business Survey (2024) on accounting software use.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US banks with a fully online small-business loan application | 6% | 2022 | fdic.gov | |
| US banks accepting applications through an online portal | 25% | 2022 | fdic.gov | |
| US banks whose typical approval takes 2 business days or less | 14% | 2022 | fdic.gov | |
| US banks whose typical approval takes 16 business days or more | 13% | 2022 | fdic.gov | |
| US banks using fintech in small-business lending | 31% | 2022 | fdic.gov | |
| US banks with no plans to use fintech in small-business lending | 48% | 2022 | fdic.gov | |
| US large banks using a credit-scoring model for automated underwriting | 46% | 2022 | fdic.gov | |
| US small banks using a credit-scoring model for automated underwriting | 9% | 2022 | fdic.gov | |
| UK micro businesses using accountancy software | 78% | SME employers | 2024 | gov.uk |
| UK small businesses using accountancy software | 88% | SME employers | 2024 | gov.uk |
| UK medium businesses using accountancy software | 92% | SME employers | 2024 | gov.uk |
Small enterprises buying cloud finance or accounting software
Eurostat, 2025: share of enterprises with 10–49 persons employed that buy cloud computing services for finance or accounting software applications.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estonia | 44.0% | enterprises with 10–49 staff | 2025 | ec.europa.eu |
| Lithuania | 39.5% | enterprises with 10–49 staff | 2025 | ec.europa.eu |
| Czechia | 25.8% | enterprises with 10–49 staff | 2025 | ec.europa.eu |
| Latvia | 25.7% | enterprises with 10–49 staff | 2025 | ec.europa.eu |
| Croatia | 22.6% | enterprises with 10–49 staff | 2025 | ec.europa.eu |
| Hungary | 22.1% | enterprises with 10–49 staff | 2025 | ec.europa.eu |
| Slovenia | 21.6% | enterprises with 10–49 staff | 2025 | ec.europa.eu |
| Slovakia | 19.1% | enterprises with 10–49 staff | 2025 | ec.europa.eu |
| Serbia | 17.3% | enterprises with 10–49 staff | 2025 | ec.europa.eu |
| Poland | 15.8% | enterprises with 10–49 staff | 2025 | ec.europa.eu |
| Romania | 15.4% | enterprises with 10–49 staff | 2025 | ec.europa.eu |
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 15.2% | enterprises with 10–49 staff | 2025 | ec.europa.eu |
| Montenegro | 14.7% | enterprises with 10–49 staff | 2025 | ec.europa.eu |
| Albania | 14.6% | enterprises with 10–49 staff | 2025 | ec.europa.eu |
| Bulgaria | 6.7% | enterprises with 10–49 staff | 2025 | ec.europa.eu |
The other cash problem: late payments
European Commission estimates and SAFE survey (Q3 2025), UK Longitudinal Small Business Survey (2024).
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EU — cash flow tied up by late payments | €100 billion a year | micro, small, medium and mid-cap firms | 2024 | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
| EU — time an SME spends chasing late payments | 9.8 hours a week | 2024 | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| UK — SME employers for whom late payment is a problem | 27% | 2024 | gov.uk | |
| Poland — SMEs regularly hit by late payments from private customers | 28.8% | 2025-Q3 | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Slovakia — SMEs regularly hit by late payments from private customers | 22.6% | 2025-Q3 | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Hungary — SMEs regularly hit by late payments from private customers | 18.5% | 2025-Q3 | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Romania — SMEs regularly hit by late payments from private customers | 17.0% | 2025-Q3 | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Lithuania — SMEs regularly hit by late payments from private customers | 15.0% | 2025-Q3 | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu | |
| Czechia — SMEs regularly hit by late payments from private customers | 14.0% | 2025-Q3 | single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu |
Why approval rates from different surveys disagree
The ECB SAFE counts SMEs that got everything they applied for; the Federal Reserve separates 'at least partly' from 'fully' approved; KfW in Germany measures whether loan negotiations succeeded; the UK reports the average success rate of finance applications. Each answers a slightly different question, so a 66.6% euro-area figure and a 31% US online-lender figure are not contradictory. Survey periods also differ: the SAFE runs every quarter at euro-area level and every six months by country, the US surveys refer to 2021–2023, and the FDIC survey to 2022. Compare like with like inside a section and treat cross-survey gaps as direction, not decimals.
ECB — Survey on the Access to Finance of Enterprises (SAFE) · Federal Reserve — Small Business Credit Survey · FDIC — Small Business Lending Survey · British Business Bank — Small Business Finance Markets 2026 · IMF — Financial Access Survey · World Bank — Enterprise Surveys
Methodology
Every number on this page is a current fact node in the God of Startups Atlas knowledge graph, with its source URL, reporting period and evidence tier; all rows here are tier 1 — central banks, statistical offices, the European Commission, the IMF and the World Bank. Values are shown as published, rounded to one decimal where the source gives more. No number is generated or estimated by AI. The guide above only restates numbers from the tables below; it adds no figures of its own.
Related benchmarks
Market cells behind this benchmark
Fact tables from the same knowledge graph — one market, every number with its source, period and evidence tier.
Where does your model sit on these curves?
Map your startup’s numbers against this data inside God of Startups. Your idea is checked against the market, never shared with it.