How big is a typical pre-seed, seed or Series A round, and how long and how likely is it to get to the next one?
In the US the median seed round is $3.0M and the median Series A is $17.4M (PitchBook-NVCA, Q1–Q3 2026); in Europe the median seed deal was $2.4M in 2025, and in Central and Eastern Europe a closed pre-seed round is about €380K. Getting to Series A takes about two years — 1.9 years in the US, 24 months in Europe — and only 18% of European seed startups raise a Series A within 24 months.
PitchBook-NVCA Venture Monitor Q3 2026 and Q4 2025, KPMG Venture Pulse (PitchBook data), Startup Genome ecosystem medians (H2 2023–2025), IVC Research Center, British Business Bank, BCG, Invest Europe, SVB, Carta, Dealroom, Antler, Partech, AVCA, Clearworld, Bad Ideas Fund CEE reports — reference periods 2016–2026 · verified as of
United States: median round size by stage (US$ millions)
One source, one methodology: the PitchBook-NVCA median VC deal value by series, all sectors. Rounds for AI companies are shown separately because they now run well above the all-sector median at every stage.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-seed — all sectors | $0.5M | median | 2025 | nvca.org |
| Seed — all sectors | $3.0M | median · flat vs 2025 | Q1–Q3 2026 | nvca.org |
| Series A — all sectors | $17.4M | median | Q1–Q3 2026 | nvca.org |
| Series B — all sectors | $39.5M | median | Q1–Q3 2026 | nvca.org |
| Seed — AI companies | $4.5M | median · AI only | Q1–Q3 2026 | nvca.org |
| Series A — AI companies | $20.0M | median · AI only | Q1–Q3 2026 | nvca.org |
| Series B — AI companies | $46.0M | median · AI only | Q1–Q3 2026 | nvca.org |
Median seed round by ecosystem (US$ millions)
One methodology across ecosystems: the median of seed rounds raised by tech startups in each ecosystem over H2 2023–2025. Regional and global rows are Startup Genome's averages of the ecosystem medians in that set. City medians sit well below national US and European medians from PitchBook data — see the note at the bottom of the page.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tel Aviv | $3.0M | highest in this set | H2 2023–2025 | startupgenome.com |
| Mexico City | $1.7M | H2 2023–2025 | startupgenome.com | |
| Berlin | $1.6M | H2 2023–2025 | startupgenome.com | |
| Manila | $1.1M | earlier edition | H2 2022–2024 | startupgenome.com |
| Riyadh | $1.0M | H2 2023–2025 | startupgenome.com | |
| London | $1.0M | H2 2023–2025 | startupgenome.com | |
| Singapore | $1.0M | H2 2023–2025 | startupgenome.com | |
| Global average of ecosystem medians | $1.0M | benchmark | H2 2023–2025 | startupgenome.com |
| MENA average of ecosystem medians | $0.85M | regional benchmark | H2 2023–2025 | startupgenome.com |
| São Paulo | $0.66M | H2 2023–2025 | startupgenome.com | |
| Latin America average of ecosystem medians | $0.43M | regional benchmark | H2 2023–2025 | startupgenome.com |
| Cairo | $0.40M | lowest in this set | H2 2023–2025 | startupgenome.com |
Median Series A round by ecosystem (US$ millions)
Same methodology: the median Series A raised by tech startups in each ecosystem. The spread is wider than at seed — a Series A in Manila is ten times one in Istanbul.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manila | $14.5M | highest in this set · earlier edition | H2 2022–2024 | startupgenome.com |
| Berlin | $11.3M | H2 2023–2025 | startupgenome.com | |
| Riyadh | $9.7M | H2 2023–2025 | startupgenome.com | |
| Paris | $8.8M | H2 2023–2025 | startupgenome.com | |
| Mexico City | $8.4M | H2 2023–2025 | startupgenome.com | |
| London | $7.1M | H2 2023–2025 | startupgenome.com | |
| Singapore | $6.9M | H2 2023–2025 | startupgenome.com | |
| Global average of ecosystem medians | $6.2M | benchmark | H2 2023–2025 | startupgenome.com |
| Bengaluru | $5.9M | H2 2023–2025 | startupgenome.com | |
| Cairo | $3.0M | H2 2023–2025 | startupgenome.com | |
| Istanbul | $1.5M | lowest in this set | H2 2023–2025 | startupgenome.com |
Europe and Central & Eastern Europe: pre-seed, seed and Series A medians
Europe-wide rows are PitchBook data published by KPMG. Country rows for Central and Eastern Europe come from a regional fund's tracker of disclosed rounds — small samples per country, so treat them as a range, not a precise figure. Values are in the currency each source reports.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe — median pre-seed deal | $0.8M | all sectors | 2025 | assets.kpmg.com |
| Europe — median seed deal | $2.4M | all sectors | 2025 | assets.kpmg.com |
| Germany — median Series A | €14M | German startups | 2025 | antler.co |
| Central & Eastern Europe — median closed pre-seed round | €380K | proxy · disclosed rounds | Jan–Sep 2026 | badideas.fund |
| Poland — median pre-seed / seed / Series A | €0.3M / €2.1M / €10M | proxy · disclosed rounds | Jan–Sep 2026 | badideas.fund |
| Czechia — median pre-seed / seed / Series A | €0.3M / €1.6M / €5.3M | proxy · disclosed rounds | Jan–Sep 2026 | badideas.fund |
| Estonia — median pre-seed / seed / Series A | €0.5M / €2.8M / €9.1M | proxy · disclosed rounds | Jan–Sep 2026 | badideas.fund |
| Ukraine — median pre-seed / seed / Series A | €0.5M / €3.0M / €6.8M | proxy · disclosed rounds | Jan–Sep 2026 | badideas.fund |
| Hungary — median pre-seed / seed | €0.6M / €4.6M | proxy · disclosed rounds | Jan–Sep 2026 | badideas.fund |
| Lithuania — median pre-seed / seed | €0.3M / €2.0M | proxy · disclosed rounds | Jan–Sep 2026 | badideas.fund |
| Bulgaria — median pre-seed / seed | €0.5M / €2.0M | proxy · disclosed rounds | Jan–Sep 2026 | badideas.fund |
| Romania — median pre-seed | €0.3M | proxy · disclosed rounds | Jan–Sep 2026 | badideas.fund |
| Central & Eastern Europe — seed investment per company | €1.17M | average · 77 companies | 2025 | investeurope.eu |
| Central & Eastern Europe — start-up stage investment per company | €1.59M | average · 92 companies | 2025 | investeurope.eu |
Other national sources by stage: medians and averages
Country reports with their own definitions. Medians and averages are labelled as such and are not interchangeable: an average is pulled up by a few large rounds.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Israel — median pre-seed round | $0.2M | median · flat since 2023 | H1 2026 | ivc-online.com |
| Israel — median Series A round | $17M | median · record high | 2025 | ivc-online.com |
| United Kingdom — median seed deal | £0.6M | median · all UK seed equity deals | 2025 | british-business-bank.co.uk |
| Vietnam — median pre-Series A round | $0.3M | median | 2024 | web-assets.bcg.com |
| Vietnam — median Series A round | $3M | median · up from $2M in 2024 | 2025 | web-assets.bcg.com |
| Vietnam — median Series B round | $11M | median · down from $26M in 2021 | 2025 | bcg.com |
| India — average seed deal | ~$3M | average, not median · 803 deals | 2025 | bain.com |
| India — average Series A deal | ~$8M | average, not median · 315 deals | 2025 | bain.com |
| India — average Series B deal | ~$24M | average, not median · 147 deals | 2025 | bain.com |
| MENA — median Series A round | $8M | proxy · tech ventures | 2024 | clear.world |
How long it takes to raise the next round
Time from seed to Series A, or between consecutive rounds where that is all a source publishes. Cohort studies and deal trackers measure different things; read each row within its own market.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US — median time from seed to Series A, startups on Carta | 1.9 years | all sectors | Q4 2025 | carta.com |
| Europe — median time from seed to Series A | 24 months | 2016–2018 seed cohorts | 2016–2018 cohorts | dealroom.co |
| UK — median time between rounds, seed stage | 12.4 months | 2024 | british-business-bank.co.uk | |
| UK — median time between rounds, growth stage | 15.1 months | 2025 | british-business-bank.co.uk | |
| MENA — median time from first seed to first Series A | 2.4 years | proxy · tech ventures | 2024 | clear.world |
| Africa — median time from seed to Series A | 16 months | proxy · 2023–2024 cohort | 2023–2024 | avca.africa |
| Poland — median time from pre-seed or seed to next round | 642.5 days | proxy · deal tracker | 2019–2025 | funding.tech.eu |
| Lithuania — median time from pre-seed or seed to next round | 446 days | proxy · deal tracker | 2019–2025 | funding.tech.eu |
| Czechia — median time from pre-seed or seed to next round | 441.5 days | proxy · deal tracker | 2019–2025 | funding.tech.eu |
| Estonia — median time from pre-seed or seed to next round | 440 days | proxy · deal tracker | 2019–2025 | funding.tech.eu |
| SaaS startups — time to close a round, most respondents | 1–6 months | survey band | 2025 | highalpha.com |
| US VC-backed enterprise software — median cash runway | 14 months | median | 2023 | svb.com |
How many startups make it to the next round
Graduation rates depend on the window (12, 24 or 36 months, or 8 quarters) and on the cohort year. Compare rows with the same window only.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US seed-stage startups reaching Series A within 12 months | 3% | 2025 graduation cohort | 2025 | svb.com |
| US Series A startups reaching Series B within 24 months | 13% | 2025 graduation cohort | 2025 | svb.com |
| Europe — seed-funded startups raising a Series A within 24 months | 18% | 2016–2018 seed cohorts | 2016–2018 cohorts | dealroom.co |
| Europe — seed-funded startups raising a Series A within 36 months | 27% | 2016–2018 seed cohorts | 2016–2018 cohorts | dealroom.co |
| Germany — seed startups converting to Series A | 18.9% | 2022 seed cohort | 2022 cohort | antler.co |
| Israel seed-stage startups reaching Series A within two years | 14% | 2024 cohort · rebound | 2024 | ivc-online.com |
| Southeast Asia — seed-funded companies that reached Series A | 8% | seed rounds 2021 – Q3 2024 | 2021 – Q3 2024 | cdn.tracxn.com |
| Africa — seed startups reaching Series A within 8 quarters | 3.8% | 2024 cohort | 2024 cohort | partechpartners.com |
| US AI companies raising a second VC round after their first | 12.1% | first VC deal in 2025 | 2025 | nvca.org |
| US Series A rounds preceded by a seed extension | 18% | all 2025 Series A deals | 2025 | svb.com |
Why round-size numbers from different reports disagree
Four things change the answer. First, the unit of measurement: PitchBook-based national medians (US seed $3.0M, Europe seed $2.4M) count VC deals recorded in PitchBook, while Startup Genome's city medians ($1.0M in London, $1.6M in Berlin) take all tech startups in an ecosystem — including small angel-led rounds — so city medians run lower even where the national figure is high. Second, median against average: a handful of large rounds pulls an average far above the typical deal, which is why Bain's Indian averages and Invest Europe's investment per company sit above most medians. Third, coverage: the Central and Eastern European country medians come from a tracker of disclosed rounds with small samples per country, so a single large round can move a country's median; they are shown as a proxy. Fourth, the window: graduation rates use 12 months (SVB), 24 or 36 months (Dealroom, IVC) or 8 quarters (Partech), and the European cohort data are from 2016–2018 seed rounds. Read each row as a planning range for its own market, and use one source's series when you need comparable numbers across stages.
PitchBook-NVCA Venture Monitor Q3 2026 · KPMG Venture Pulse Q4 2025 (PitchBook data) · Startup Genome — ecosystem pages and Global Startup Ecosystem Report · Dealroom — Startup Journey Europe · Bad Ideas Fund — CEE round size by stage · SVB — State of the Markets H1 2026
Methodology
Every number on this page is a fact node in the God of Startups Atlas — a knowledge graph where each metric carries its source URL, reporting period, evidence tier and the verbatim quote it was taken from. Tier 1 means official or statutory sources (PitchBook-NVCA, British Business Bank, Invest Europe); tier 2 means industry research with a disclosed method; tier 3 rows are marked as proxy and come from trackers or single publishers without independent confirmation. Values are shown in the currency the source reports; nothing is converted, estimated or modelled.
Related benchmarks
Analysis built on this data
Raising Pre-seed and Seed in Central and Eastern Europe in 2026: Round Sizes, Who Writes the Cheques and the Series A Gap
A typical CEE seed round closes at about EUR 2M, local funds dominate the first cheques, and almost nine in ten Series A rounds now include a fund from outside the region. Here is what that means for how much you raise and who you build for.
SaaS Startup Plan Parameters 2026: The Benchmarks to Put in Your Financial Model
Growth, conversion, retention, CAC payback, gross margin and seed-round numbers from 2025–2026 benchmark panels and public filings — with the sample behind each one, so your model survives an investor's first question.
Market cells behind this benchmark
Fact tables from the same knowledge graph — one market, every number with its source, period and evidence tier.
Where does your model sit on these curves?
Map your startup’s numbers against this data inside God of Startups. Your idea is checked against the market, never shared with it.