What does a hotel pay for software each month, and what do hotel software vendors earn, keep and spend per property?
An independent hotel pays a hotel commerce platform about A$429 a month — A$250 in subscription and A$179 in payments and distribution fees — and revenue churn runs at 1.0% a month. Each subscribing property is worth A$29,857 in lifetime gross margin against A$4,529 to acquire it (LTV/CAC 6.6x); a listed hotel software vendor earns a 79.35% gross margin on subscription but only 27.26% on implementation.
Annual reports and SEC/ASX filings of listed hotel software and payments vendors (SiteMinder FY to June 2026, Agilysys FY to March 2026, Sabre 2024–2025, Shift4 Q2 2026, IHG 2025–H1 2026), Statistics Canada business counts and AI survey (2026), Hotel Yearbook tech survey (2025, proxy) · verified as of
What a hotel pays a software platform
Revenue per subscribing property reported by a listed hotel commerce platform that sells channel management, booking engine, payments and revenue tools to independent hotels. Values in Australian dollars, as reported; nothing converted.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average monthly revenue per hotel property — total | A$429 | subscription plus transaction · up 9.3% constant-currency organic | FY2026 (to June 2026) | asx.com.au |
| Average monthly subscription revenue per hotel property | A$250 | software subscription | FY2026 (to June 2026) | asx.com.au |
| Average monthly transaction revenue per hotel property | A$179 | payments, metasearch, channel and revenue tools | FY2026 (to June 2026) | asx.com.au |
| Blended spread on hospitality payment volume | 65 bps | payments processor focused on hospitality (hotels, restaurants, venues) | Q2 2026 | sec.gov |
| Booking transactions per hotel property per year, central reservation system | 3,192 | Sabre SynXis CRS, all properties served | 2024 | sec.gov |
| Owners in a chain's commercial-solutions pilot paying less than for their current revenue management | 75% | IHG pilot owners, US | H1 2026 | sec.gov |
Vendor unit economics: churn, LTV, CAC and margins
Two listed vendors with different models: SiteMinder (cloud subscription plus transactions, independent hotels) and Agilysys (PMS and point-of-sale for hotels, resorts and casinos; subscription, implementation services and hardware). Margins are company-wide for the fiscal year.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly revenue churn of subscribing hotel properties | 1.0% | SiteMinder · stable year on year | FY2026 (to June 2026) | asx.com.au |
| Lifetime gross-margin value per subscribing property | A$29,857 | SiteMinder | FY2026 (to June 2026) | asx.com.au |
| Customer acquisition cost per new subscribing property | A$4,529 | SiteMinder | FY2026 (to June 2026) | asx.com.au |
| LTV to CAC ratio | 6.6x | SiteMinder | FY2026 (to June 2026) | asx.com.au |
| Gross margin on subscription and maintenance revenue | 79.35% | Agilysys | FY to March 2026 | sec.gov |
| Gross margin on products (hardware and licences) | 40.85% | Agilysys | FY to March 2026 | sec.gov |
| Gross margin on professional services (implementation) | 27.26% | Agilysys | FY to March 2026 | sec.gov |
| Gross margin, all revenue | 62.60% | Agilysys | FY to March 2026 | sec.gov |
| Implementation revenue per dollar of subscription and maintenance revenue | 0.35 | Agilysys · services are a large, low-margin part of a hotel deal | FY to March 2026 | sec.gov |
| Product development (R&D) as share of revenue | 22.78% | Agilysys | FY to March 2026 | sec.gov |
| Sales and marketing as share of revenue | 12.46% | Agilysys | FY to March 2026 | sec.gov |
| SG&A as share of revenue, hotel CRS software business | 14.29% | Sabre Hospitality Solutions | 2024 | sec.gov |
| Operating margin | 13.47% | Agilysys | FY to March 2026 | sec.gov |
How big the listed vendors are and how fast they grow
Company figures, not a market total: no official statistic measures hotel software spending as a market. Read them as the scale a successful vendor reaches and the growth rates the category currently supports.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annualised recurring revenue, hotel commerce platform for independent hotels | A$313.7M | SiteMinder · subscription A$169.4M + transaction A$144.3M | 30 June 2026 | asx.com.au |
| Bookings processed for subscribing hotels, 12 months | 140 million | SiteMinder · gross booking value A$85 billion | FY2026 (to June 2026) | asx.com.au |
| Subscribing hotel properties, Asia Pacific | 18,500 | SiteMinder · up 14.2% year on year | 30 June 2026 | asx.com.au |
| Hospitality software vendor revenue | $319.3M | Agilysys · up 15.85% year on year | FY to March 2026 | sec.gov |
| Recurring (subscription and maintenance) share of vendor revenue | 64.5% | Agilysys · $205.9M recurring | FY to March 2026 | sec.gov |
| Hotel properties served by one hotel technology vendor | 40,000 | Sabre Hospitality Solutions · 175 countries | 2024 | sec.gov |
| Revenue growth, hotel CRS and distribution software business | 7.45% | Sabre Hospitality Solutions | 2024 | sec.gov |
| Hospitality-focused payment volume, quarter | $61B | Shift4 · up 22% year on year | Q2 2026 | sec.gov |
| Hotels of one chain running its new cloud revenue management system | 6,800 | IHG, all brands | 2025 | sec.gov |
| Revenue growth, Amadeus Hospitality and Transversal Solutions | 6.1% | proxy · company report | 2025 | amadeus.com |
Who the buyer is: hotel counts by size and digital readiness
Canada is the only country in this set with a current official count of hotels by employee size class. Most hotels are small or mid-sized single sites; the AI rows cover accommodation and food services together (NACE/NAICS 72), not hotels alone.
| Metric | Value | Segment | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hotel business locations with employees, Canada | 3,234 | all size classes | January 2026 | www150.statcan.gc.ca |
| — with 1 to 4 employees | 430 | January 2026 | www150.statcan.gc.ca | |
| — with 5 to 9 employees | 342 | January 2026 | www150.statcan.gc.ca | |
| — with 10 to 19 employees | 613 | January 2026 | www150.statcan.gc.ca | |
| — with 20 to 49 employees | 1,128 | largest class | January 2026 | www150.statcan.gc.ca |
| — with 50 to 99 employees | 463 | January 2026 | www150.statcan.gc.ca | |
| — with 100 to 199 employees | 177 | January 2026 | www150.statcan.gc.ca | |
| — with 200 to 499 employees | 72 | January 2026 | www150.statcan.gc.ca | |
| — with 500 or more employees | 9 | January 2026 | www150.statcan.gc.ca | |
| Chain size below which a CRS vendor classes a buyer as a small or medium chain | 300 properties | Sabre Hospitality Solutions segmentation | 2024 | sec.gov |
| Accommodation and food services businesses that used AI to produce goods or deliver services, Canada | 12.7% | NAICS 72, all business sizes | Q2 2026 | www150.statcan.gc.ca |
| Accommodation and food services businesses for which AI is not relevant, Canada | 48.1% | NAICS 72, all business sizes | Q2 2026 | www150.statcan.gc.ca |
| Accommodation and food services enterprises hit by a cyber security incident, Canada | 15.4% | NAICS 72, all sizes · 22.6% among large | 2023 | www150.statcan.gc.ca |
| Hotel companies using a property management system (PMS) | 74.41% | proxy · industry survey of hotel companies | 2025 | hotelyearbook.com |
| Hotel companies using a CRS or booking engine | 63.95% | proxy · industry survey of hotel companies | 2025 | hotelyearbook.com |
| Hotel companies using a revenue management system (RMS) | 50% | proxy · industry survey of hotel companies | 2025 | hotelyearbook.com |
What software is supposed to earn the hotel back
Measured outcomes reported by a hotel chain after rolling out booking-flow software. These are the numbers a vendor's ROI pitch has to beat or match.
Why these numbers are not a market size, and why vendors look so different
No statistical office publishes hotel software spending, so this page shows what listed vendors report about themselves. Three things separate them. First, the customer: SiteMinder sells cloud subscriptions to independent hotels, Agilysys sells property management and point-of-sale systems to larger hotels, resorts and casinos with implementation projects and hardware, Sabre's CRS serves chains and groups, and Shift4's payment volume includes restaurants and venues, not only hotels. Second, the revenue model: A$179 of SiteMinder's A$429 per property comes from transactions — payments and distribution, about 42% by our calculation — so A$429 is not a software price list; Agilysys books $0.35 of low-margin implementation revenue for every dollar of subscription and maintenance, which is why its blended gross margin sits far below its subscription margin. Third, the period and currency: fiscal years end in June (SiteMinder) or March (Agilysys), values stay in the reporting currency, and Sabre's 2025 10-K records an 18-month transition-services period for the buyer of a hotel technology business it sold in 2025, so its 2024 numbers describe the unit before the sale. Survey rows on PMS, CRS and RMS use come from an industry survey of hotel companies, not a census of hotels, and are shown as a proxy.
SiteMinder — FY2026 results announcement (ASX) · Agilysys — Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 March 2026 · Sabre — Form 10-K 2024 and 2025 · Shift4 — Q2 2026 results · Statistics Canada — Canadian Business Counts and Survey on Business Conditions
Methodology
Every number on this page is a fact node in the God of Startups Atlas — a knowledge graph where each metric carries its source URL, reporting period, evidence tier and the verbatim quote it was taken from. Tier 1 means official or statutory sources (Statistics Canada, company filings with the SEC and ASX); tier 2 means a company report with a disclosed basis; tier 3 rows are an industry survey shown as a proxy. Values are shown in the currency the source reports; nothing is converted, estimated or modelled.
Related benchmarks
How big is the European hotel market for a startup selling to hotels — how many nights and hotels, how full the rooms are by hotel size, what hotels earn and keep, and how they sell rooms?
European Hotel Market 2026: Nights, Occupancy by Hotel Size, Turnover, Margins and Booking Channels by Country
How short of staff are hotels and restaurants, in which countries, and what does a hospitality worker cost?
Hotel and Restaurant Staffing 2026: Vacancy Rates, Turnover and Labour Costs by Country
How much margin does a restaurant actually have for software, and what do delivery platforms and POS vendors take out of it?
Restaurant Tech Economics 2026: Operator Margins, Platform Take Rates and Digital Adoption
Analysis built on this data
Hotel Software in Europe 2026: Who the Buyer Is and What the Margin Allows
European hotels are mostly micro-businesses with an 18% gross operating rate, and the booking fee already takes 14.5% of the room. Here's what the official data says about who pays for hotel software, how much they can afford, and where the window actually is.
Hotel Software in the US 2026: The Franchise Owner Is the Buyer, and Most Hotels Still Run Without KPIs
US hotels take in about $353 billion a year, but the brand on the sign is rarely the business that runs the building. Here is what Census, BLS and hotel-company filings say about who buys hotel software in the US, what a room earns, and where the gap is.
Online Travel Distribution 2026: What OTAs Take per Booking, What They Spend to Win It, and Where a Startup Fits
Booking, Expedia and Airbnb keep 12–15% of every booking and send a large share of revenue back into marketing. Here is what the filings show about take rates, acquisition costs and direct booking, and what that means if you are building a travel distribution product.
Market cells behind this benchmark
Fact tables from the same knowledge graph — one market, every number with its source, period and evidence tier.
Where does your model sit on these curves?
Map your startup’s numbers against this data inside God of Startups. Your idea is checked against the market, never shared with it.